Is the BMW X1 or X3 Bigger?

Featured image for: Is the BMW X1 or X3 Bigger?
Spread the love

When considering the BMW X1 and X3, it is essential to determine their size differences as they cater to different consumer needs. The BMW X3 is the larger of the two, boasting more interior space, cargo capacity, and overall dimensions. While the X1 is a compact SUV, the X3 is classified as a midsize SUV, which directly affects its roominess and suitability for families or those needing more storage. This article will explore various facets of both models to help you understand their size differences better.

Key Statistics

Length of BMW X1: 175.4 inches – The overall length of the BMW X1 model.
Length of BMW X3: 189.1 inches – The overall length of the BMW X3 model.
Cargo capacity of BMW X1: 27.1 cubic feet – Standard cargo capacity behind the rear seats of the BMW X1.
Cargo capacity of BMW X3: 28.7 cubic feet – Standard cargo capacity behind the rear seats of the BMW X3.

Overall Dimensions Comparison

a close up of a bmw emblem on a car

The overall dimensions of a vehicle greatly influence its usability and driving experience. The BMW X1 measures 175.4 inches in length, 71.7 inches in width, and 62.9 inches in height. In contrast, the BMW X3 is larger, measuring 189.1 inches in length, 74.4 inches in width, and 65.4 inches in height. This difference in size means that the X3 is not only longer but also wider and taller, providing more space for passengers and cargo. The larger dimensions of the X3 contribute to a more commanding presence on the road and can also enhance stability during driving. Additionally, the wheelbase of the X3 is longer, which can lead to a smoother ride over bumps and rough surfaces. Overall, the X3’s larger size makes it more suitable for families or those who prioritize space and comfort.

BMW X1 vs. BMW X3 Dimensions

ModelLengthWidthHeightWheelbase
BMW X1175.4 inches71.7 inches62.9 inches105.1 inches
BMW X3189.1 inches74.4 inches65.4 inches113.1 inches

Pros and Cons of Size

✅ Pros

  • X3 offers more passenger and cargo space.
  • X3 provides a more commanding driving position.

❌ Cons

  • X1 is more maneuverable in urban settings.
  • X1 typically has a lower price point.

Interior Space and Comfort

A close-up shows the BMW logo on a motorcycle.

Interior space is a critical consideration when comparing the BMW X1 and X3. The X3 offers significantly more headroom and legroom, which enhances passenger comfort, especially for taller individuals. In the front row, the X3 provides 41.1 inches of legroom compared to the X1’s 40.4 inches. The rear seat legroom in the X3 also surpasses that of the X1, with 36.4 inches versus 36.0 inches. This expanded space accommodates more comfortable seating arrangements for families or groups. Furthermore, the X3 features higher-quality materials and advanced technology options that add to the overall luxurious feel. The additional space in the X3 also allows for more versatile seating configurations, making it easier to transport larger items or more passengers without compromising comfort.

Interior Space Comparison

ModelFront LegroomRear LegroomTotal Passenger Volume
BMW X140.4 inches36.0 inches101.8 cubic feet
BMW X341.1 inches36.4 inches102.5 cubic feet

Interior Comfort Pros and Cons

✅ Pros

  • X3 provides more legroom and headroom.
  • X3 features higher-end materials and finishes.

❌ Cons

  • X1 is easier to park and navigate in tight spaces.
  • X1 has a more affordable price point for similar features.

Cargo Capacity and Utility

silver bmw car on snow covered ground during daytime

Cargo capacity is another essential factor when comparing the BMW X1 and X3. The X1, while a compact SUV, offers a respectable 27.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind its rear seats. However, the X3 surpasses this with 28.7 cubic feet of space, making it more suitable for those who frequently transport goods or luggage. Both models can expand their cargo space significantly with the rear seats down, but the X3 still leads in overall capacity. The larger loading area of the X3 allows for bulky items to fit more easily, which is a critical consideration for those using their vehicle for family trips or outdoor adventures. Additionally, the X3 features a power liftgate option, which adds convenience when loading and unloading cargo.

Cargo Capacity Comparison

ModelCargo Volume (Seats Up)Cargo Volume (Seats Down)
BMW X127.1 cubic feet58.7 cubic feet
BMW X328.7 cubic feet62.7 cubic feet

Cargo Space Pros and Cons

✅ Pros

  • X3 has greater cargo capacity.
  • X3 allows for easier access with a power liftgate.

❌ Cons

  • X1 is lighter and easier to handle.
  • X1 is more efficient in terms of fuel economy.

Performance Differences

a close up of a bmw emblem on a black jacket

Performance is often a deciding factor when choosing between the X1 and X3. The X3 generally comes equipped with more powerful engine options, providing superior acceleration and handling characteristics. The standard engine in the X3 is a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder, delivering 248 horsepower, while the X1 features a similar engine with slightly lower output. This performance difference becomes evident in daily driving, especially when merging onto highways or navigating hilly terrain. The larger size of the X3 does not compromise its agility, as it features advanced suspension systems that enhance ride quality. For those prioritizing performance along with space, the X3 stands out as the better option.

Performance Comparison

ModelEngine TypeHorsepower0-60 mph
BMW X12.0L Turbo I4228 hp6.3 seconds
BMW X32.0L Turbo I4248 hp6.0 seconds

Performance Pros and Cons

✅ Pros

  • X3 offers stronger engine options for better performance.
  • X3 features advanced suspension for improved handling.

❌ Cons

  • X1 is more fuel-efficient overall.
  • X1 may be sufficient for those with less demanding performance needs.

Cost Considerations

white bmw car with blue and white logo

Price is often a critical factor when deciding between the BMW X1 and X3. The X1 typically has a lower starting price, making it an attractive option for those who want a luxury SUV without the higher costs associated with larger models. Conversely, the X3 is priced higher, reflecting its larger size, added features, and performance capabilities. This price difference should be weighed against the benefits of increased space and comfort offered by the X3. Additionally, potential buyers should consider the long-term value, as the larger X3 may have a better resale value due to its appeal to a broader market. It is crucial to evaluate individual needs and budget constraints when making this decision.

Price Comparison

ModelStarting PriceTop Trim Price
BMW X1$36,600$46,000
BMW X3$44,500$60,000

Cost Pros and Cons

✅ Pros

  • X1 is more affordable and budget-friendly.
  • X1 has lower insurance and maintenance costs.

❌ Cons

  • X3 provides better value for space and features.
  • X3 has higher resale value potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main differences between the BMW X1 and X3?

The main differences include size, with the X3 being larger, offering more interior space and cargo capacity. The X3 also features more powerful engine options and a higher starting price compared to the X1.

Is the BMW X1 suitable for families?

Yes, the BMW X1 can accommodate small families with its compact size and reasonable cargo space, but for larger families or those requiring more passenger space, the X3 would be a better fit.

Which model has better fuel efficiency?

The BMW X1 generally has better fuel efficiency compared to the X3 due to its smaller engine and lighter weight.

What are the engine options available for the BMW X3?

The BMW X3 offers multiple engine options, including a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder and a more powerful inline-six engine in higher trims, providing a range of performance capabilities.

Are there significant differences in safety features between the two models?

Both the BMW X1 and X3 come equipped with advanced safety features, but the X3 may offer additional options and technologies due to its higher trim levels.

Conclusion

In conclusion, the BMW X3 is definitively larger than the X1, offering more space, comfort, and performance capabilities. While the X1 remains a solid choice for those seeking a compact luxury SUV with a lower price point, the X3 caters to those who prioritize space, power, and advanced features. Ultimately, the choice between these two BMW models should be based on individual needs, preferences, and budget considerations. Whether opting for the nimble X1 or the spacious X3, both vehicles exemplify the luxury, quality, and driving pleasure that BMW is renowned for.

David Sullivan

David Sullivan, a passionate BMW enthusiast, founded Bimmer Facts to share practical insights on BMW car ownership. With over 15 years of hands-on experience as a Bimmer owner and DIY mechanic, he provides reliable tips on maintenance and repairs. David aims to empower owners with clear, fact-based advice to enhance their driving experience.

Recent Posts